Nothing in this Agreement or any other agreement or Company policy prohibits or restricts Executive from initiating communications with, or responding to any inquiry from, any administrative, governmental, regulatory, or supervisory authority regarding any good faith concerns about possible violations of law or regulation. Executive does not need the prior authorization of the Company to make any such reports or disclosures and Executive shall not be required to notify the Company that such reports or disclosures have been made.
9.
Trade Secrets. 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) provides: “An individual shall not be held criminally or civilly liable under any Federal or State trade secret law for the disclosure of a trade secret that—(A) is made—(i) in confidence to a Federal, State, or local government official, either directly or indirectly, or to an attorney; and (ii) solely for the purpose of reporting or investigating a suspected violation of law; or (B) is made in a complaint or other document filed in a lawsuit or other proceeding, if such filing is made under seal.” Nothing in this Agreement is intended to conflict with 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b) or create liability for disclosures of trade secrets that are expressly allowed by 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b).